By LaBode Obanor
[…] By LaBode Obanor
On January 6, 2025, the U.S. Congress will meet to count the electoral votes for President and Vice President. According to 3 U.S. Code § 15:
“The Senate and House of Representatives shall meet in the Hall of the House of Representatives at the hour of 1 o’clock in the afternoon on that day, and the President of the Senate shall be their presiding officer.”
This session, however, carries constitutional significance beyond merely certifying votes.